Privacy Policy

At Generic Network Systems ("GNS") we are committed to protecting your privacy while providing you with a powerful and secure online experience. This privacy policy describes the information or data that is collected and processed by Generic Network Systems (GNS) with respect to your interaction on this website. Information processed by GNS is related to your browsing activities and any information submitted on the www.gnetsys.net/contact webpage. It describes the information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it, how long we store it, and what rights and obligations you have with respect to personal information. We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of this information or data is consistent with this privacy notice and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your information or data, be it personal or otherwise. Where required by law, we implement legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate protection of personal information or data.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of the information described in this policy. GNS may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time, an if so, we will post those modifications on this page. Your continued use of this site following any posted changes to these terms listed within indicates your acceptance of these changes.


Collection and Use of Information

This privacy policy applies to any data that is generated and collected through your browsing activity on the GNS website or which is collected through your submission of information on the www.gnetsys.net/contact webpage.

This following information is generated and collected when you browse the GNS website:

1. The URL that you just came from, whether this URL is on the GNS site or not.
2. The URL you go to next, whether this URL is on the GNS site or not.
3. The browser that you are using to access the GNS website.
4. Your IP address.

In addition, GNS reserves the right to use cookies on certain pages of our site. Cookies are small amounts of data that are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer's hard drive, not the GNS site. Cookies allow us to track where you go on our site, or to make it easier for you to return on subsequent visits to those areas that are indicated of most interest to you. In the event that GNS begins to make use of cookies, you will always be free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, however, removing cookies may reduce the speed at which you move through our site.

To the extent that hyperlinks or banner advertisements incorporating hyperlinks are utilized to access third-party sites, you should be aware that these third-party web sites are not controlled by GNS, and therefore are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies of these individual sites to see how your personal information will be utilized by the operators of those third-party web sites.

While you can travel through most of the GNS website without providing us with any information about yourself, sometimes we need personal information from you in order to respond to your requests, messages, or questions. GNS does not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it voluntarily. If you do not want this information to be collected by us, please do not submit it.

This following personal information is collected by GNS when you execute a submission on the www.gnetsys.net/contact webpage.

1. Your name, without regard to entry of first, middle, or last.
2. The name of the organization you represent.
3. An email address where you can be contacted.
4. A phone number where you can be contacted.
5. The city your organization is located.
6. The country your organization is located.
7. Your request, message, or question to GNS.

The Purposes and Legal Basis for the Processing

Your personal data is processed for communication purposes only. In particular, your data is processed for the following purposes.

1. To communicate with you in response to your requests, comments, or questions.
2. To maintain our business operations.

GNS processes the personal information collected on the basis of legitimate interest, which is for business operation purposes. Our processing of information about you for business operation purposes is based on our legitimate interest in operating our business in an efficient and appropriate manner, which includes replying to your initiated requests, messages, or questions.

If any sensitive personal information is received by GNS as part of a submission to the www.gnetsys.net/contact webpage, the submission will be discarded of immediately upon becoming evident, including its removal from any GNS systems or media where it may have been populated.


Recipients of Your Personal Data

Only GNS management team members have access to your personal data. Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be supplied to any other third-party without your explicit consent.

Where necessary, and as required by law, we may share your personal information with the appropriate authorities, such as in compliance with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to government requests, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence, or for national security and/or law enforcement purposes.


Transfers of Your Personal Data to Third Countries

Following a submission to the www.gnetsys.net/contact webpage, your information can be made available to GNS's management team worldwide (including certain third countries) for the purposes described above. A list of GNS offices in third countries that can have access to, and may process, your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy can be found at www.gnetsys.net/locations.


The Storage Period

GNS maintains your personal information related to your request, message, or question only as long as is necessary to adequately respond to your submission. Of course, if would like to have your personal information deleted prior to our reply, you can send us a request to do so at compliance@gnetsys.net.

To the extent permitted or required by law, GNS may delete your personal information at any time. As a result, you should retain your own copy of any information submitted to us.


Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information, subject to the applicable statutory limitations:

  • Request access to information that GNS holds about you.
  • Request a correction of information that GNS holds about you.
  • Request the erasure of information that GNS holds about you.
  • Restrict the use of your personal information.
  • Receive a portable copy of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Request a cessation to the use of your personal data.
  • File a complaint about our processing of your personal information with a supervisory authority.

PRIVACY SHIELD POLICY

Generic Network Systems complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Generic Network Systems has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Generic Network Systems commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Generic Network Systems at compliance@gnetsys.net.

Generic Network Systems has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit the EU Data Protection Authorities for more information or to file a Complaint Submission Form. You may also contact the FDPIC at info@edoeb.admin.ch for similar complaint resolution, or call their advice service from Monday to Friday, 10AM to 12PM at Tel. +41 (0)58 462 43 95. The services of EU Data Protection Authorities and the FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.


SCOPE

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to all personal information received by GNS in the United States from the EU or Switzerland, in any format including electronic, paper or verbal.


DEFINITIONS

The following definitions shall apply throughout this Policy:

"Agent" means any third party that uses personal information provided to GNS to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of GNS.

"GNS" means Generic Network Systems LLC., its successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

"Personal information" means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of GNS to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded, anonymized, aggregated or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

"Sensitive personal information" means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that concerns health or sex life. In addition, GNS will treat as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.


PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

NOTICE: When GNS collects personal information directly from individuals in the EU or Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses their personal information, the types of non-agent third parties, if any, to which GNS discloses that information, and the choices and means, if any, that GNS offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to GNS, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before GNS uses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

If GNS receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EU or Switzerland, it will use such information in accordance with the notices such entities provided and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

CHOICE: GNS will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, GNS will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

GNS will provide individuals with reasonable methods to exercise their choices.

DATA INTEGRITY: GNS will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. GNS will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

TRANSFERS TO AGENTS: GNS will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. If GNS has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, GNS will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION: Upon request, GNS will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them, and GNS will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

SECURITY: GNS will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

ENFORCEMENT: GNS will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that GNS determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

GNS is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Individuals may, under certain conditions, when legally valid, invoke binding arbitration.

GOVERNANCE: GNS is required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

LIABILITY: GNS has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf under the Privacy Shield Framework. GNS remains liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless GNS proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us at compliance@gnetsys.net if you have any questions about GNS's Privacy Policy or GNS's processing of your personal data. You can also reach us through the contact information below.

Contact GNS

Generic Network Systems, LLC
333 West 39th Street, Suite 903
New York, NY 10018
United States
www.gnetsys.net/contact
+1 212 268-4722

Contact GNS's Data Protection Officer

compliance@gnetsys.net